November 8, 2011

South Ripley Raider annual fall sports awards program is held at SRHS

Gary Franklin, Sports Editor

The annual awards program for the South Ripley Raider fall sports' athletes was held at SRHS on Tuesday evening, November 1.
SRHS Athletic Director Deb Jett emceed the event, opening with a welcome to players, parents, coaches and guests.
Coaches of the individual teams called their players to the stage and presented awards to them.
SR Lady Raider
Cross Country
The South Ripley girls cross country team, coached by Meganmarie Dennis included: Isabella Gramaglia, Miranda Ryle, Jennifer Waldman, Kendra Franklin and Kendra Castner. First letters were earned by freshman Gramaglia and Ryle, sophomore Franklin and junior Castner.
Freshman Gramaglia was the individual champion of the girls ORVC meet, a regional qualifier, an All-County team member and set a new girls record at SRHS for the 5K run at :20.23.
SR Raider Boys
Cross Country
The South Ripley Raider boys varsity cross country team, coached by Jim Cole included: Seniors Brandon Sizemore, Josh Huntington and Alex Young, junior Zach Raab, sophomores Austin Allen and Michael Harris and freshman Alex Dagley.
The JV team included: Senior Derek Lewis, juniors Bryan Forwalt and Cody Jackson and freshman Michael Bradley.
Dagley earned his first varsity letter.
The varsity squad finished 1st in the Ripley County meet, 2nd at the regular season ending ORVC meet and 4th as a team in sectional action. SR's record overall ended up at 79-22 and 3-9 in conference.
Five Raider runners earned All-County team membership. They were Zach Raab - 1st, Austin Allen - 5th, Alex Dagley - 7th, Josh Huntington - 9th and Brandon Sizemore 10th.
All-ORVC team recognition was earned by Zach Raab, Austin Allen and Brandon Sizemore, with All-Sectional by Zach Raab and Austin Allen.
SR Raider Boys
Soccer team
The South Ripley Raider boys soccer team, coached by Tom Goeft and assisted by Warren Boles included: Seniors Jordan Schnebelt, Ethan Cumberworth, Thomas Gray, Isaac Nordhoff, Amos Taylor, Alec Gramaglia and Cody Sexton, juniors: Tyler Rolf, Levi Yocum, Joey Ayers and Jacob Boles, sophomores: Caleb Huntington, Joey Waldron, Ryan Lengerich and JC Boyken, and freshmen: Darren Gibbs, Matthew Boles, Garrett Gray, Braden Browning and Jacob Baugh.
The varsity team played to an overall season record of 8/8 &1 and a 6/6, 4th place ORVC tie. The SR Raider boys soccer team student managers included: Samantha Hansen and Taiylor Howard.
Individual first letter winners included: Matthew Boles, Garrett Gray, Braden Browning and Jacob Baugh, with Jacob Boles and Tyler Rolf named to the All-ORVC Soccer team.
The 2011 SR Raider team once again retained possession of the "Traveling Matt Obendorf Memorial Trophy".
SR Lady Raider
Soccer team
The 2011 South Ripley Lady Raider soccer team, coached by Mr. Clippert and Lynn Cumberworth, finished their season at 5/9/1.
The Lady Raider squad included: Seniors Bridgitte Taylor, Taylor DeWitt, Brianne Taylor and Amanda Pavey, junior Alexis Hale, sophomores: Hayley Fossett, Billie Jo Halcomb, Shelby Evans, Kyanna Clippert, Marcela Foster, Emily Cumberworth, Emily Forwalt, Kelsey Cumberworth and Halie Brison along with freshmen: Annie Goodpaster and Ashyton Sproessig.
Freshmen players Ashyton Sproessig and Annie Goodpaster were first letter recipients.
SR Lady Raider
Volleyball team
With SRHS AD Deb Jett stepping down as the head volleyball coach of the Lady Raiders after a long tenure, a new volleyball coaching staff for the 2011 volleyball teams included first year varsity head volleyball coach Phil King, assisted by Kevin Mack, and the new Lady Raider JV squad leaders of Jessica McConnell, assisted by Sarah Webster.
The varsity team played to an overall record of 17-13, with an ORVC conference competition record of 5-1. Along with that, the varsity won IHSAA Girls Volleyball Sectional #45 to advance to the regional round where their extended season run ended.
Earning a place on the 2011 All-ORVC conference volleyball team from the South Ripley Lady Raiders were: Jessica Foster, Kasey King and Whitney Walker.
The Lady Raider volleyball squad included: Seniors Jessica Foster, Kasey King, Whitney Walker and Kaitlyn Welch, juniors: Megan Jeffries, Kayla Mills, Allie Linkmeyer, Rachel Hensley and Emily Webster along with sophomores: Julia Sizemore and Rachael Bush.
The JV team finished their season at 6 - 14. Their team roster included: Sophomore Rachael Bush and freshmen: Lacie Guerra, Haley Schmaltz, Allie Sexton, Courtney McGuire, Russina Moore, Emily Mathes, Bridget Swinney, Sophia Jimenez, Hayley Schwarte and Sidney Steinhauer.
AD Jett closed the program, thanking the fall sports coaching staff, school administrators, school custodial staff, scorekeepers of all the teams, the SR music department, cheerleaders and coach Mrs. Wrightsman - HS volleyball team and boys basketball teams for working the concession stand, parents of the athletes, bus drivers of all teams announcers and timers and especially the student athletes for their proud endeavors while representing South Ripley.

Pictured above from left, 2011 South Ripley Lady Raider cross country awards winners included: Most Valuable Runner - freshman Isabella Gramaglia, Mental Attitude - sophomore Jennifer Waldman and Most Improved - freshman Kendra Franklin. Pictured below from left, South Ripley Raider boys cross country award winners include: Most Improved - senior Brandon Sizemore, Most Valuable Runner - junior Zach Raab and Scholastic - senior Alex Young.